Ohio EPA District Offices and Local Air Pollution Control Agencies

The Division of Air Pollution Control’s jurisdictional boundaries for District Offices and local air agencies are not the same as Ohio EPA’s standard district boundaries.

Note: The Northeast District Office handles all permitting for Lake, Geauga, Trumbull and Mahoning counties.

Division of Air Pollution Control jurisdiction maps in PDF format

Southeast District Office Northeast District Office Northeast District Office Northeast District Office Northeast District Office Northwest District Office Central Distict Office Regional Air Pollution Control Agency Portsmouth City Health Department Southwest Ohio Air Quality Agency Toledo Environmental Control Lake County General health District Department of Public Health Division of Air Quality Mahoning-Trumbull Air Pollution Control Agency Canton City Health Department Akron Air Pollution Control Southeast District Office Northeast District Office Northwest District Office Central Distict Office Regional Air Pollution Control Agency Portsmouth City Health Department Southwest Ohio Air Quality Agency Toledo Environmental Control Lake County General health District Department of Public Health Division of Air Quality Mahoning-Trumbull Air Pollution Control Agency Canton City Health Department Akron Air Pollution Control

Note: For asbestos demolition/renovation contacts, please see the asbestos program page.

Main Office
Central Office (CO) (614) 644-2270
(614) 644-3681 (fax)
Ohio EPA
Division of Air Pollution Control
P.O. Box 1049
Columbus, OH 43216-1049
 

 

District Offices
Central District Office (CDO)
01
Kelly Toth
(614) 728-3778
(614) 728-3898 (fax) 
Ohio EPA/DAPC
Central District Office
P.O. Box 1049
Columbus, OH 43216-1049
Northeast District Office (NEDO)
02
Tim Fischer
(330) 963-1200
(330) 487-0769 (fax) 
Ohio EPA/DAPC
Northeast District Office
2110 E Aurora Road 
Twinsburg, OH 44087
Northwest District Office (NWDO)
03
Mark Budge
(419) 352-8461
(419) 352-8468 (fax) 
Ohio EPA/DAPC
Northwest District Office
347 N. Dunbridge Road 
Bowling Green, OH 43402
Southeast District Office (SEDO)
06
Jessica Kuenzli
(740) 385-8501
(740) 385-6490 (fax) 
Ohio EPA/DAPC
Southeast District Office
2195 Front St.             
Logan, OH 43138
 

 

Local Air Agencies
Akron
16
Sam Rubens
(330) 375-2480
(330) 375-2402 (fax) 
Akron Regional Air Quality Management
1867 W. Market St.
Akron, OH 44313
Canton
15
Terri Dzienis
(330) 489-3385
(330) 489-3335 (fax) 
Canton City Health Dept.
Air Pollution Control Division
420 Market Ave., North
Canton, OH 44702-1544
Cincinnati/SOAQA
14
Brad Miller
(513) 946-7777
(513) 946-7778 (fax) 
Southwest Ohio Air Quality Agency
Air Quality Programs
250 William Howard Taft Road
Cincinnati, OH 45219
Cleveland
13
David Hearne
(216) 664-2297
(216) 420-8047 (fax) 
Department of Public Health
Division of Air Quality

75 Erieview Plaza, 2nd Floor
Cleveland, OH 44114
Lake County
20
Bert Mechenbier
(440) 350-2543
(440) 350-2548 (fax) 
Lake County General Health District
Air Pollution Control

5966 Heisley Road
Mentor, OH 44060-1886
Portsmouth
07
Cindy Charles
(740) 353-5156 
(740) 353-3638 (fax) 
Portsmouth City Health Department
Air Division

605 Washington St., 3rd Floor
Portsmouth, OH 45662
Regional Air Pollution
Control Agency (RAPCA)
08
Jenny Marsee
(937) 225-4435
(937) 225-3486 (fax) 
RAPCA
Montgomery County Health Dept
117 S. Main St.                        
Dayton, OH 45422
Toledo
04
Karen Granata
(419) 936-3015
(419) 936-3959 (fax) 
City of Toledo
Division of Environmental Services

348 S. Erie St.                         
Toledo, OH 43604

Youngstown
(Mahoning-Trumbull)
21

Tara Cioffi
(330) 743-3333 ext. 283
(330) 744-1928 (fax) 
Mahoning-Trumbull APCA (Youngstown)
Oakhill Renaissance Place
345 Oak Hill Ave., Suite 200
Youngstown, OH 44502
 

 

Air Pollution Permitting Jurisdiction Contacts

The following list indicates which District Office or local air agency should be contacted regarding all permitting matters.

Political Jurisdiction

Agency Number

Political Jurisdiction

Agency Number

Adams County (01)

07

Allen County (02)

03

Ashland County (03)

03

Ashtabula County (04)

02

Athens County (05)

06

Auglaize County (06)

03

Belmont County (07)

06

Brown County (08)

07

Butler County (09)

14

Carroll County (10)

02

Champaign County (11)

01

Clark County (12)

08

Clermont County (13)

14

Clinton County (14)

14

Columbiana County (15)

02

Coshocton County (16)

06

Crawford County (17)

03

Cuyahoga County (18)

13

Darke County (19)

08

Defiance County (20)

03

Delaware County (21)

01

Erie County (22)

03

Fairfield County (23)

01

Fayette County (24)

01

Franklin County (25)

01

Fulton County (26)

03

Gallia County (27)

06

Geauga County (28)

02

Greene County (29)

08

Guernsey County (30)

06

Hamilton County (31)

14

Hancock County (32)

03

Hardin County (33)

03

Harrison County (34)

06

Henry County (35)

03

Highland County (36)

07

Hocking County (37)

06

Holmes County (38)

02

Huron County (39)

03

Jackson County (40)

06

Jefferson County (41)

06

Knox County (42)

01

Lake County (43)

02

Lawrence County (44)

07

Licking County (45)

01

Logan County (46)

01

Lorain County (47)

02

Lucas County (48)

04

Madison County (49)

01

Mahoning County (50)

02

Marion County (51)

03

Medina County (52)

16

Meigs County (53)

06

Mercer County (54)

03

Miami County (55)

08

Monroe County (56)

06

Montgomery County  (57)

08

Morgan County (58)

06

Morrow County (59)

01

Muskingum County (60)

06

Noble County (61)

06

Ottawa County (62)

03

Paulding County (63)

03

Perry County (64)

06

Pickaway County (65)

01

Pike County (66)

06

Portage County (67)

16

Preble County (68)

08

Putnam County (69)

03

Richland County (70)

03

Ross County (71)

06

Sandusky County (72)

03

Scioto County (73)

07

Seneca County (74)

03

Shelby County (75)

03

Stark County (76)

15

Summit County (77)

16

Trumbull County (78)

02

Tuscarawas County (79)

06

Union County (80)

01

Van Wert County (81)

03

Vinton County (82)

06

Warren County (83)

14

Washington County (84)

06

Wayne County (85)

02

Williams County (86)

03

Wood County (87)

03

Wyandot County (88)

03

 

Greene County Montgomery County Clark County Miami County Preble County Darke County Lawrence County Scioto County Adams County Brown County Clermont County Warren County Hamilton County Butler County Highland County Clinton County Champaign County Logan County Shelby County Fayette County Madison County Pickaway County Franklin County Fairfield County Licking County Knox County Morrow County Delaware County Union County